Bobby Chad Barringer v. The State of Texas Appeal from 316th District Court of Hutchinson County (memorandum opinion)
[…] The trial court’s judgment is affirmed. BACKGROUND In May 2013, an indictment issued alleging that on or about November 28, 2012, Appellant unlawfully appropriated property, to-wit: two radiators of the value of $1,500 or more but less than $20,000, with the intent to deprive the owner, Donnie Piland, of the property. In October 2015, the State filed an Announcement to Abandon Language in Indictment and deleted the word “two” and the “s” on radiators. The trial court subsequently issued an order approving the State’s Announcement. On October 28 and 29, a jury trial was held. 1 Section 31.03(e)(4)(A) was amended in 2015; Act of June 20, 2015, 84th Leg., R.S., ch. 1251 (H.B. 1396), § 2, 2015 Tex. Gen. Laws 4209, 4213, eff. Sept. 1, 2015, to make theft a state jail felony if “the value of the property stolen is $2,500 or more but less than $30,000 . . . .” The enabling language of the 2015 amendment states that “[t]he changes in law made by this Act to the Penal Code apply only to an offense committed on or after the effective date of this Act [September 1, 2015].” Id. at § 30(a), 2015 Tex. Gen.