Jamie Ceniceros v. Paul Pletcher Appeal from 223rd District Court of Gray County (memorandum opinion)
[…] Harrison, 70 18 S.W.3d 778, 785 (Tex. 2001). In order to recover damages for gross negligence, a plaintiff must prove by clear and convincing evidence that (1) when viewed objectively from the defendant’s standpoint at the time of the event, the act or omission involved an extreme degree of risk, considering the probability and magnitude of the potential harm to others and (2) the defendant had actual subjective awareness of the risk involved, but nevertheless proceeded with conscious indifference to the rights, safety, or welfare of others. TEX. CIV. PRAC. & REM. CODE ANN. § 41.001(11) (West Supp. 2016). See also State v. Shumate, 199 S.W.3d 279, 287 (Tex. 2006). “‘Clear and convincing’ means the measure or degree of proof that will produce in the mind of the trier of fact a firm belief or conviction as to the truth of the allegations sought to be established.” TEX. CIV. PRAC. & REM. CODE ANN. § 41.001(2) (West Supp. 2016). Having examined the entire record de novo, we find that Ceniceros produced insufficient evidence to create a genuine issue of material fact regarding whether Pletcher was grossly negligent.