Kajlon Jamaal Carroll v. The State of Texas Appeal from 40th District Court of Ellis County (memorandum opinion)
[…] The Fisher court, confronted by a case of first impression, pondered whether an opening statement is limited to words alone or whether a party may resort to the use of visual aids. The court found that allowing photographs during opening statements may place matters before the jury without a determination of their admissibility and concluded the trial court had erred in doing so. Id. Nevertheless, the court found the error harmless because the photographs were ultimately admitted into evidence. Id. at 604. 9 Article 36.01(a)(3) provides, “[t]he State’s attorney shall state to the jury the nature of the accusation and the facts which are expected to be proved by the State in support thereof.” TEX. CODE CRIM. PROC. ANN. art. 36.01(a)(3) (West 2007). 9 Although the State denies that the trial court abused its discretion in admitting the photograph during opening arguments, it contends that if error occurred, it was harmless.