Jeremy Chad Braun v. The State of Texas Appeal from 181st District Court of Potter County (memorandum opinion per curiam)
[…] Section 481.134(c) of the Texas Health and Safety Code provides that the minimum term of confinement or imprisonment for an offense otherwise punishable under section 481.112(d) of that Code is increased by five years and the maximum fine for the offense is doubled if it is shown on the trial of the offense that the offense was committed in, on, or within 1,000 feet of the premises of a school, public or private youth center, or a playground. See TEX. HEALTH & SAFETY CODE ANN. § 481.134(c) (West 2017). For purposes of this section, a “playground” has been defined as “any outdoor facility that is not on the premises of a school and that: (A) is intended for recreation; (B) is open to the public; and (C) contains three or more play stations intended for the recreation of children, such as slides, swing sets, and teeterboards.” Id. at § 481.134(a)(3).