Daniel Grissom v. The State of Texas Appeal from 137th District Court of Lubbock County (memorandum opinion)
[…] Id. Further, the Jackson standard coupled with the Malik measurement meet the Fourteenth Amendment’s guarantee of due process of law. See Villarreal v. State, 286 S.W.3d 321, 327 (Tex. Crim. App. 2009). INTOXICATION ASSAULT—SERIOUS BODILY INJURY A person commits intoxication assault when (1) the person, (2) by accident or mistake, (3) while operating a motor vehicle, (4) causes serious bodily injury (5) to another. See TEX. PENAL CODE ANN. § 49.07(a) (West 2011). “Serious bodily injury” is defined as an “injury that creates a substantial risk of death or that causes serious permanent disfigurement or protracted loss or impairment of the function of any bodily member or organ.” Id. at § 49.07(b). It is well-established that the relevant question is whether there was a serious bodily injury as the wound was inflicted, not after the effects have been ameliorated or exacerbated by other actions such as medical treatment. Sizemore v. State, 387 S.W.3d 824, 828 (Tex.