Daniel Grissom v. The State of Texas Appeal from 137th District Court of Lubbock County (memorandum opinion)
[…] See TEX. PENAL CODE ANN. § 1.07(a)(46) (West Supp. 2016) (defining “serious bodily injury” as “bodily injury that creates a substantial risk of death or that causes death, serious permanent disfigurement, or protracted loss or impairment of the function of any bodily member or organ.” Compare TEX. PENAL CODE ANN. § 49.07(b) (West 2011) (defining “serious bodily injury” as “injury [omitting the modifier ‘bodily’] that creates a substantial risk of death [omitting ‘or causes death’] or that causes serious permanent disfigurement or protracted loss or impairment of the function of any bodily member or organ”). 3 intoxication assault with a vehicle, declined to find the SUV was a deadly weapon, and assessed punishment at confinement for eight years. The trial court suspended the sentence imposed by the jury and placed Appellant on community supervision for eight years. This appeal followed.