Frederikc W. Dobbins v. Cassandra L. Dobbins Appeal from 360th District Court of Tarrant County (memorandum opinion)
[…] Husband’s motion does not make reference to provisions of Chapter 9 of the Texas Family Code but, to the extent the motion sought clarification of the decree and division of assets and debts, the parties treated it as the initiation of post-decree proceedings authorized by that chapter. See TEX. FAM. CODE ANN. §§ 9.001, 9.201 (West 2017). Wife’s responsive pleading is entitled “original answer” and contains a general denial. See TEX. FAM. CODE ANN. § 9.001(b) (except as otherwise provided in Chapter 9, suit to enforce decree “shall be governed by the Texas Rules of Civil Procedure applicable to the filing of an original lawsuit”). At the court’s hearing on husband’s motion, his counsel also indicated that the relief sought was that authorized by Chapter 9. No evidence in support of husband’s motion was introduced at the hearing.