Drake Jordan Finch v. The State of Texas Appeal from 222nd District Court of Deaf Smith County (memorandum opinion)
[…] Having determined the charge on guilt-innocence contained error, we turn to the question of harm to appellant. When, as here, the complaining party fails to object to the error in the charge, he must demonstrate egregious harm before reversal is warranted. Arrington v. State, 451 S.W.3d 834, 840 (Tex. Crim. App. 2015). Egregious harm is a very difficult standard to meet and requires a case-by-case analysis. Id. (citation omitted). Charge error is “egregiously harmful if it affects the very basis of the “uses or exhibits a deadly weapon.” TEX. PENAL CODE ANN. § 29.03(a)(2). Likewise, section 12.35(c)(1) provides: “An individual adjudged guilty of a state jail felony shall be punished for a third degree felony if it is shown on the trial for the offense that: (1) a deadly weapon as defined by Section 1.07 was used or exhibited during the commission of the offense or during immediate flight following the commission of the offense, and that the individual used or exhibited the deadly weapon or was a party to the offense and knew that a deadly weapon would be used or exhibited.” TEX. PENAL CODE ANN. § 12.35(c)(1). We apply the statute as written. See State v. Young, 265 S.W.3d 697, 707 (Tex.