Ex parte Artemio Gomez Appeal from 106th District Court of Lynn County (memorandum opinion )
[…] We will reverse and remand the case back to the trial court to conduct a hearing on the merits of appellant’s writ. Analysis The record before the Court consists of the arguments made by the district attorney’s representative that the trial court lacked jurisdiction to hear appellant’s application for writ of habeas corpus. According to the record, the State argued that the Texas Code of Criminal Procedure vested jurisdiction in the county court to hear writs of habeas corpus on misdemeanor matters. See TEX. CODE CRIM. PROC. ANN. art. 11.09 (West 2015).1 Article 11.09 provides, in relevant part, “If a person is confined on a charge of misdemeanor, he may apply to the county judge of the county in which the 1 Further reference to the Texas Code of Criminal Procedure will be by reference to “Article ____,” “article ____,” or “art. ____.” 2 misdemeanor is charged to have been committed.”