Ex parte Artemio Gomez Appeal from 106th District Court of Lynn County (memorandum opinion )
[…] Art. 11.09. According to the State, this means that the county judge has exclusive jurisdiction over appellant’s application for writ. Further, the State contends that this grant of jurisdiction to the county judge operates to deny jurisdiction over the application to the district court. This analysis ignores the fact that appellant’s application for the writ of habeas corpus explicitly states that it is being brought under Article 11.05. See art. 11.05 (West 2015). Article 11.05 provides, in pertinent part, that “[t]he Court of Criminal Appeals, the District Courts, the County Courts, or any Judge of said courts, have power to issue the writ of habeas corpus.” Art. 11.05. The Texas Court of Criminal Appeals has held that Article 11.05 entitles a district court to hear writs of habeas corpus on misdemeanors. See State ex rel. Rodriguez v. Onion, 741 S.W.2d 433, 434 (Tex. Crim. App. 1987) (en banc).