Annotate this Case
[…] Empire Energy III, Ltd., 333 S.W.3d 166, 181 (Tex. App.—Houston [1st Dist.] 2010, pet. denied) (indicating that liability may be imposed on the majority shareholders of a corporation to which the asset was transferred if the transfer benefitted them). Here, Andrew’s argument concerns whether the aforementioned statutes of limitation or repose somehow negated the existence of Diane’s claim. We conclude that they do not. It is undisputed that one attempting to avoid a transfer as fraudulent must fall within the status of a creditor. See e.g. TEX. BUS. & COM. CODE ANN. § 24.005(a) (West 2015) (stating that a “transfer made or obligation incurred by a debtor is fraudulent as to a creditor, whether the creditor’s claim arose before or within a reasonable time after the 4 We do not address whether Andrew’s conduct was sufficient to satisfy the elements of tortious interference. Nor do we address whether liability also could be imposed on the irrevocable trust if Andrew were also acting in his capacity as trustee of that trust when committing the purported wrongs. Those were not issues encompassed within the motion for summary judgment. 8 transfer was made or the obligation was incurred, if the debtor made the transfer or incurred the obligation . . . with actual intent to hinder, delay, or defraud any creditor of the debtor . . . .”); Id. § 24.006(a) (stating that a “transfer made or obligation incurred by a debtor is fraudulent as to a creditor whose claim arose before the transfer was made or the obligation was incurred . . . .”). (emphasis added).