Annotate this Case
[…] Andrew conceded in his motion for summary judgment that the operation of this provision was tolled for the 90 days mentioned in § 9353(a). The fourth statute supposedly in play would not be tolled during that period, according to him. It encompasses claims founded upon an agreement with a decedent 5 to a “distribution” from an estate, trust or other instrument; it requires one to commence “an action to enforce the claim to distribution” within “one year” of the decedent’s death. Id. § 366.3(a) (stating that “[i]f a person has a claim that arises from a promise or agreement with a decedent to distribution from an estate or trust or under another instrument, whether the promise or agreement was made orally or in writing, an action to enforce the claim to distribution may be commenced within one year after the date of death, and the limitations period that would have been applicable does not apply.”). Each of the foregoing statutes bars Diane from pursuing her claim against James’ estate because she did not sue James or his estate within the times specified. Indeed, she never sued James or his estate and cannot now do so due to those statutes, or so the argument goes.