Annotate this Case
[…] See CAL. PROBATE CODE ANN. § 9351 (West 2008) (stating that “[a]n action may not be commenced against a decedent’s personal representative on a cause of action against the decedent unless a claim is first filed as provided in this part and the claim is rejected in whole or in part.”). If rejected in whole or in part, according to the second statute at issue, the claimant is obligated to commence a suit on the claim within 90 days of notice that it was rejected if the claim was due when rejected or 90 days after the claim became due if not originally due at the time of rejection. Id. § 9353(a)(1) & (2) (stating that “. . .a claim rejected in whole or in part is barred as to the part rejected unless, within the following times, the creditor commences an action on the claim or the matter is referred to a referee or to arbitration: (1) If the claim is due at the time the notice of rejection is given, 90 days after the notice is given [or] (2) If the claim is not due at the time the notice of rejection is given, 90 days after the claim becomes due.”). The third statute requires one with a chose-of-action against a decedent to sue within one year of death.