Annotate this Case
[…] The third statute requires one with a chose-of-action against a decedent to sue within one year of death. CAL. CODE CIV. P. ANN. § 366.2(a) (West 2010) (stating that “[i]f a person against whom an action may be brought on a liability of the person, whether arising in contract, tort, or otherwise, and whether accrued or not accrued, dies before the expiration of the applicable limitations period, and the cause of action survives, an action may be commenced within one year after the date of death, and the limitations period that would have been applicable does not apply.”). Andrew conceded in his motion for summary judgment that the operation of this provision was tolled for the 90 days mentioned in § 9353(a). The fourth statute supposedly in play would not be tolled during that period, according to him.