In re Michael Calzadias, Relator Appeal from ... of ... County (opinion )
[…] Analysis Legally Appropriate Reasoning Only approximately one week after the trial court signed its order, Relator was arrested on the suspicion of money laundering and possible drug-related criminal activity. As Respondent noted, the criminal matter has been resolved and will not result in the prosecution of the Relator. Nonetheless, as trial judge over a pending child custody case, Respondent is charged with the duty to protect the interests of the two children subject of the underlying suit. See TEX. FAM. CODE ANN. § 153.002 (West 2014) (“The best interest of the child shall always be the primary consideration of the court in determining the issues of conservatorship and possession of and access to the child.”); see also Messier v. Messier, 389 S.W.3d 904, 907 (Tex. App.—Houston [14th Dist.] 2012, no pet.) (characterizing child’s best interests as “the paramount concern” in custody cases).