In the Matter of the Marriage of Jeff Davis Rampley and Laura Ann Rampley Appeal from 110th District Court of Briscoe County (memorandum opinion per curiam)
[…] Rather, it must be affirmed so long as it is not arbitrary and otherwise comports with controlling rules and principles. Id. at *3. That we may wish to interpret the record in a different manner to reach a different result matters not. If the trial court’s decision falls within the realm of a legitimate exercise of discretion, we must defer to it. And, the decision here falls within such a realm. 3 Next, a trial court need not specify a geographic limitation in a possession or custody order. TEX. FAM. CODE ANN. § 153.134(b)(1) (West 2014) (stating that the court may “specify that the conservator may determine the child’s primary residence without regard to geographic location”). Whether to do that or not depends upon the best interests of the child. See id. § 153.002 (West 2014) (stating that “[t]he best interest of the child shall always be the primary consideration of the court in determining the issues of conservatorship and possession and access to the child.”).