Susan Harrington and Kathleen Kilgore v. Lone Star NGL Pipeline, LP Appeal from 13th District Court of Navarro County (memorandum opinion )
[…] Because of our conclusion the trial court lacked jurisdiction over their claim against Lone Star, our analysis of the joinder and severance questions are not necessary to disposition of the appeal. TEX. R. APP. P. 47.1.6 6 Lone Star’s motion for summary judgment was based solely on jurisdictional grounds and did not address Rule of Civil Procedure 39 or application of Texas Civil Practice and Remedies Code section 37.006(a). TEX. CIV. PRAC. & REM. CODE ANN. § 37.006(a) (stating in part that when declaratory relief is sought, “all persons who have or claim any interest that would be affected by the declaration must be made parties”); TEX. R. CIV. P. 39. We perceive no reason why Lone Star’s absence from the suit prevents the trial court from granting complete relief in the controversy between Harrington and Kilgore and Magellan.