Gary Andrew Callaway v. The State of Texas Appeal from 46th District Court of Hardeman County (memorandum opinion )
[…] The court heard the motion in May 2015. Appellant pled “not true” to each of the State’s allegations. At the hearing, Clay Conley, a Community Supervision Officer, testified appellant failed to report to the department in October 2012, April and September 2013, May and July 2014 and January and March 2015. He also testified appellant was “delinquent $167.90.” The trial court determined appellant committed both the alleged violations of terms of his community supervision, revoked his community supervision and assessed punishment as noted. Appellant timely appealed. 1 TEX. PENAL CODE ANN. § 32.31 (West 2014). 2 TEX. CODE CRIM. PROC. ANN. art. 42.12, § 11(a)(4) provides that conditions of community supervision may include conditions that the defendant shall “[r]eport to the supervision officer as directed by the judge or supervision officer and obey all rules and regulations of the community supervision and corrections department[.]” 2 Analysis Through two issues, appellant contends the evidence was insufficient to prove, by a preponderance of the evidence, he violated the terms of his community supervision. We review an order revoking community supervision under an abuse of discretion standard. Rickels v.