In the Matter of J.O.E., a Child Appeal from County Court at Law No 1 of Potter County (opinion )
[…] Appellant’s failure to correct errors or irregularities in the form of the certification prior to trial waives his right to bring these complaints for the first time on appeal. Appellant’s first issue is overruled. WAIVER OF TRIAL BY JURY As to his second issue, Appellant contends his right to a jury trial was violated because he never waived that right at the disposition phase of the proceeding. Clearly, 7 Appellant was entitled to a jury trial during that phase of his hearing, but only by request. Section 54.04(a) of the Texas Family Code provides in relevant part: The disposition hearing shall be separate, distinct, and subsequent to the adjudication hearing. There is no right to a jury at the disposition hearing unless the child is in jeopardy of a determinate sentence under Subsection (d)(3) or (m), in which case, the child is entitled to a jury of 12 persons to determine the sentence, but only if the child so elects in writing before the commencement of the voir dire examination of the jury panel. TEX. FAM. CODE ANN. § 54.04(a) (West Supp. 2016). Unlike section 54.03(b)(6), requiring the court to admonish the child of his right to a trial by jury at the beginning of the adjudication hearing, there is no statutory requirement for the court to admonish the child of this right.