Timothy Parrish v. Trisha Dunahoo Appeal from 146th District Court of Bell County (memorandum opinion )
[…] See TEX. GOV’T CODE ANN. § 73.001 (West 2005). We have applied the precedent from that court where applicable. See TEX. R. APP. P. 41.3. 5 ANN. § 9.006(b) (West Supp. 2016). See Campos v. Campos, 368 S.W.3d 755, 756-57 (Tex. App.—El Paso 2012, no pet.). However, “[a] court may not amend, modify, alter, or change the division of property made or approved in the decree of divorce or annulment.” TEX. FAM. CODE ANN. § 9.007(a) (West 2006). “An order to enforce the division is limited to an order to assist in the implementation of or to clarify the prior order and may not alter or change the substantive division of property.” Id. (Emphasis added). The issue before us is whether the trial court’s order impermissibly changed or altered the actual, substantive division of property made in the Final Decree of Divorce and 2008 DRO, as incorporated into that decree.