Timothy Parrish v. Trisha Dunahoo Appeal from 146th District Court of Bell County (memorandum opinion )
[…] If a decree of divorce is ambiguous, the court may enter a clarification order. TEX. FAM. CODE ANN. § 9.006(a) (West Supp. 2016); Pearson, 332 S.W.3d at 363. The court may specify more precisely the manner of effecting the property division previously made provided that the substantive division of the property is not altered or changed. TEX. FAM. CODE 2 Originally appealed to the Third Court of Appeals (Austin), this case was transferred to this court pursuant to a docket equalization order entered by the Texas Supreme Court. See TEX. GOV’T CODE ANN. § 73.001 (West 2005). We have applied the precedent from that court where applicable. See TEX. R. APP. P. 41.3. 5 ANN. § 9.006(b) (West Supp. 2016). See Campos v. Campos, 368 S.W.3d 755, 756-57 (Tex. App.—El Paso 2012, no pet.). However, “[a] court may not amend, modify, alter, or change the division of property made or approved in the decree of divorce or annulment.” TEX. FAM. CODE ANN. § 9.007(a) (West 2006). “An order to enforce the division is limited to an order to assist in the implementation of or to clarify the prior order and may not alter or change the substantive division of property.” Id. (Emphasis added).