Sergio David Bezerra v. The State of Texas Appeal from 54th District Court of McLennan County (memorandum opinion )
[…] See TEX. CODE CRIM. PROC. ANN. art. 38.37, § 1(b) (West Supp. 2015). The legislature added subsection 2(b) to the statute in 2013 to authorize the admission of extraneous offense evidence “for any bearing the evidence has on relevant matters, including the character of the defendant and acts performed in conformity with the character of the defendant.” Id. art. 38.37, § 2(b). Subsection 2(b) “applies to the admissibility of evidence in a criminal proceeding that commences on or after the effective date of this Act[,]” which is September 1, 2013. See Act of June 14, 2013, 83rd Leg., R.S., ch. 387, § 2-3, 2013 Tex. Gen.