Juan Francisco Medina Ortiz v. The State of Texas Appeal from 19th District Court of McLennan County (memorandum opinion )
[…] Cigna Lloyds Ins. Co., 995 S.W.2d 675, 677 (Tex. 1999) (per curiam)). Appellant contends that the State failed to prove beyond a reasonable doubt that it was he who injured Baby M and, as to the aggravated assault convictions, that he did so with a deadly weapon. Applicable Law and Standard of Review A person commits the offense of injury to a child if he “intentionally, knowingly, recklessly, or with criminal negligence, by act or intentionally, knowingly, or recklessly by omission,” causes serious bodily injury to a child. TEX. PENAL CODE ANN. § 22.04(a)(1). “Serious bodily injury” means “bodily injury that creates a substantial risk of death or that causes death, serious permanent disfigurement, or protracted loss or impairment of the function of any bodily member or organ.” Id. § 1.07(a)(46) (West Supp. 2015). 4 A person commits assault if he “intentionally, knowingly, or recklessly causes bodily injury to another.” Id. § 22.01(a)(1) (West Supp. 2015).