In the Matter of S.L., a Juvenile Appeal from County Court of Dallam County (memorandum opinion )
[…] We reverse and remand. BACKGROUND In March 2014, the State alleged that Appellant engaged in delinquent conduct by intentionally and knowingly possessing 2.1 grams of methamphetamine in a drugfree zone. No reporter’s record was made of the proceedings leading to Appellant’s adjudication and disposition. By motion for new trial, Appellant asserted he did not waive the right to a record or the right to a jury trial as required by section 51.09 of the Texas Family Code. The Designation of Clerk’s Record requests the inclusion of “[a]ll waivers” but none appear in the record. APPLICABLE LAW Section 51.09 of the Texas Family Code provides as follows: [u]nless a contrary intent clearly appears elsewhere in this title, any right granted to a child . . . may be waived in proceedings under this title if: (1) the waiver is made by the child and the attorney for the child; (2) the child and the attorney waiving the right are informed of and understand the right and the possible consequences of waiving it; (3) the waiver is voluntary; and (4) the waiver is made in writing or in court proceedings that are recorded. TEX. FAM. CODE ANN. § 51.09 (West 2014). A juvenile has a statutory right to trial by jury in an adjudication hearing. Id. at § 54.03(b)(6).