Johnny Bailey v. Brandy Bailey Appeal from 237th District Court of Lubbock County (memorandum opinion )
[…] TEX. CONST. art. XVI, § 28. 4 maintenance” and, therefore, constitutes an illegal garnishment. Johnny argues that contractual maintenance or alimony, even if incorporated into a decree of the court, cannot be enforced by wage withholding because such a provision creates only a contractual obligation or debt and is not court-ordered spousal maintenance under the provisions of section 8.101 of the Texas Family Code. See TEX. FAM. CODE ANN. § 8.101 (West Supp. 2015). In pertinent part, section 8.101 of the Texas Family Code provides as follows: (a) In a proceeding in which periodic payments of spousal maintenance are ordered, modified, or enforced, the court may order that income be withheld from the disposable earnings of the obligor as provided by this Chapter. (a-1) The court may order that income be withheld from the disposable earnings of the obligor in a proceeding in which there is an agreement for periodic payments of spousal maintenance under the terms of this Chapter voluntarily entered into between the parties and approved by the court. See TEX. FAM. CODE ANN. § 8.101(a), (a-1) (West Supp. 2015) (emphasis added). Johnny contends the decisive issue in this case is whether the order in question involves “court-ordered spousal maintenance,” as opposed to simply contractual support or alimony.