Johnny Bailey v. Brandy Bailey Appeal from 237th District Court of Lubbock County (memorandum opinion )
[…] XVI, § 28. Because the order in question orders Johnny’s employer to withhold from his earning sums sufficient to pay his agreed-upon spousal support obligation, he contends it is not for “court-ordered spousal 1 The Texas prohibition against garnishment first appeared in the Texas Constitution of 1876 wherein it provided “No current wages for personal service shall ever be subject to garnishment.” See TEX. CONST. of 1876, art. XVI, § 28. This provision was changed in 1983 to read “No current wages for personal service shall ever be subject to garnishment, except for the enforcement of court-ordered child support payments.” See Act of May 19, 1983, 68th Leg., H.R.J. Res. No. 1, 1983 Tex. Gen.