Stephen Scott Mayfield v. The State of Texas Appeal from 415th District Court of Parker County (memorandum opinion per curiam)
[…] See Brown, 2014 Tex. Crim. App. LEXIS 389 at *5 (psychiatrist testified he had been treating Brown for depression arising from the murder). 8 The trial court conducted an informal inquiry by receiving evidence regarding appellant’s competence when he was absent on the Tuesday morning of trial. TEX. CODE CRIM. PROC. ANN. art. 46B.004; see Grizzard v. State, No. 01-06-00930-CR, 2008 Tex. App. LEXIS 4999, *14-15 (Tex. App.—Houston [1st Dist.] July 3, 2008, no pet.) (finding trial court’s actions constituted informal inquiry). The question in an informal inquiry is “whether there is some evidence from any source that would support a finding that the defendant may be incompetent to stand trial.” TEX. CODE CRIM. PROC. ANN. art. 46B.004(c).