Steven Regalado v. The State of Texas Appeal from 364th District Court of Lubbock County (memorandum opinion by chief justice quinn)
[…] Nor must we defer to the trial court’s decision to issue a warrant if no such affidavit was executed. In such a situation, the error involves a question of law, which we review de novo. Johnson v. State, 414 S.W.3d 184, 192 (Tex. Crim. App. 2013) (stating that questions of law are reviewed de novo). And, most importantly, no deference need be accorded, in such situations, to the trial court’s decision. As for the legal requirements imposed by the Constitution, statute, and precedent regulating the issuance of search warrants, we first turn to article 18.01 of the Texas Code of Criminal Procedure. It mandates that “[n]o search warrant shall issue for any purpose . . . unless sufficient facts are first presented to satisfy the issuing magistrate that probable cause does in fact exist for its issuance.” TEX. CODE CRIM. PROC. ANN. art. 18.01(b) (West 2014). As previously alluded to, the edict also provides that a “sworn affidavit setting forth substantial facts establishing probable cause shall be filed in every instance in which a search warrant is requested.” Id. (emphasis added); State v. Jordan, 342 S.W.3d 565, 568 (Tex. Crim. App. 2011) (stating that a search warrant may be obtained only after submission of an affidavit setting forth substantial facts establishing probable cause).