Annotate this Case
[…] Miranda, 133 S.W.3d at 221, 227. The standard of review applicable to a ruling on a plea to the jurisdiction generally mirrors the standard that applies to a traditional summary judgment under Texas Rule of Civil Procedure 166a(c). Id. at 228. The Texas Whistleblower Act prohibits a governmental entity from terminating or taking any adverse employment action against an employee who, in good faith, reports to an appropriate law enforcement authority a violation of law by the entity or a public employee. Montgomery Cnty. v. Park, 246 S.W.3d 610, 612 (Tex. 2007) (citing TEX. GOV'T CODE ANN. §§ 554.001-.010). The act contains a provision waiving sovereign immunity to the extent of liability for authorized relief. TEX. GOV'T CODE ANN. § 554.0035 (West 2012) ("A public employee who alleges a violation of this chapter may sue the employing state or local governmental entity for the relief provided by this chapter. 6 Sovereign immunity is waived and abolished to the extent of liability for the relief allowed under this chapter for a violation of this chapter."); see State v. Lueck, 290 S.W.3d 876, 881-82 (Tex. 2009). To demonstrate the trial court's jurisdiction over an asserted Whistleblower Act claim, a plaintiff must actually allege a violation of the Act and not merely reference it. Lueck, 290 S.W.3d at 882 (quoting Tex.