Reidie Jackson, TDCJ #1164177 v. Captain Vaughn, et al Appeal from 72nd District Court of Lubbock County (memorandum opinion )
[…] Brewer v. Simental, 268 S.W.3d 763, 767 (Tex. App.—Waco 2008, no pet.). By his first issue on appeal, Jackson argues that dismissing his lawsuit as untimely filed was an abuse of discretion. On the record before us, we agree. Jackson’s original petition bears the district clerk’s January 6, 2012, file stamp, a date some six months beyond the statutory thirty-one day deadline.3 Jackson, however, contended he timely filed suit through the prison mail system. 3 See TEX. CIV. PRAC. & REM. CODE ANN. § 14.005(b) (West 2002) (“A court shall dismiss a claim if the inmate fails to file the claim before the 31st day after the date the inmate receives the written decision from the grievance system”); Moreland v. Johnson, 95 S.W.3d 392, 395 (Tex. App.—Houston [1st Dist.] 2002, no pet.) (“A suit that is not 3 Appended to the original petition are Jackson’s step 1 and step 2 offender grievance forms.