Reidie Jackson, TDCJ #1164177 v. Captain Vaughn, et al Appeal from 72nd District Court of Lubbock County (memorandum opinion )
[…] Accepting the trial court’s conclusion, his suit was subject to dismissal unless it was filed by June 27, 2011.4 At the hearing on the motion to dismiss, counsel for Vaughn and Emsoff argued dismissal was required because Jackson’s original petition was untimely. Jackson countered that his petition was timely filed when he placed it in the prison mail system or a mailbox on the date his inmate trust account affidavit was notarized, June 23, 2011. ________________________ timely filed pursuant to section 14.005(b) is barred and may be dismissed with prejudice”). 4 June 27, 2011 was a Monday. See TEX. GOV’T CODE ANN. § 311.014(b) (West 2013) (“If the last day of any period is a Saturday, Sunday, or legal holiday, the period is extended to include the next day that is not a Saturday, Sunday, or legal holiday”). 4 The trial court, examining his petition, confirmed that the trust account affidavit was notarized on that date.5 Vaughn and Emsoff acknowledge Jackson’s original petition was received by the district clerk no later than July 1, 2011. On that date, the clerk sent a letter to Jackson stating