Plains Builders, Inc., et al v. Steel Source, Inc., et alAppeal from 251st District Court of Potter County (opinion )
[…] See FKM P’ship Ltd. v. Bd.
of Regents of the Univ. of Houston Sys., 255 S.W.3d 619, 633 (Tex. 2008) (construing a
statute, court ascertains and gives effect to Legislature’s intent as expressed by its
language).
Steel Source’s retainage claim was for its labor. Section 2253.073 authorizes
suit by a “payment bond beneficiary who has provided public work labor or material
under a public work contract for which a payment bond is furnished under this chapter.”
“Public work labor” is defined as “labor used directly to carry out a public work.” Tex.
15
Gov’t Code Ann. § 2253.001(5) (West 2008). The additional notice requirement of §
2253.047 applies to a payment bond beneficiary “who does not have a direct
contractual relationship with the prime contractor for public work labor or material.” The
joint check agreement was not a contract between Steel Source and Plains Builders for
labor used directly to carry out construction of the veterans’ home. Steel Source had a
contract for that purpose, but its direct contractual relationship for supplying labor and