Plains Builders, Inc., et al v. Steel Source, Inc., et alAppeal from 251st District Court of Potter County (opinion )
[…] Steel Source asserts it is not subject to the additional notice requirement of §
2253.047 because it had a direct contractual relationship with Plains Builders. It argues
the joint check agreement established the direct contractual relationship. We think the
argument ignores the plain language of the McGregor Act. See FKM P’ship Ltd. v. Bd.
of Regents of the Univ. of Houston Sys., 255 S.W.3d 619, 633 (Tex. 2008) (construing a
statute, court ascertains and gives effect to Legislature’s intent as expressed by its
language).
Steel Source’s retainage claim was for its labor. Section 2253.073 authorizes
suit by a “payment bond beneficiary who has provided public work labor or material
under a public work contract for which a payment bond is furnished under this chapter.”
“Public work labor” is defined as “labor used directly to carry out a public work.” Tex.
15
Gov’t Code Ann. § 2253.001(5) (West 2008). The additional notice requirement of §
2253.047 applies to a payment bond beneficiary “who does not have a direct