Viengkhone Sikalasinh v. The State of Texas--Appeal from 47th District Court of Potter County
[…] Gen. Laws 1300, 1302, repealed by Act of May 22, 1999, 76th Leg. R.S., ch. 580, § 11, 1999 Tex. Gen. Laws 3121, 3123. The Court thus correctly concludes that repeal of subsection (a) of article 102.002 cannot have the effect of authorizing the assessment against appellant of the cost of witness fees paid under article 35.27. It seems to me, however, that there is a more fundamental problem with the State’s position that article 102.002 provides a statutory basis for imposition of nonresident witness expenses on appellant. In pertinent part, subsection (c) of article 102.002, on which the State relies, states “a defendant is liable on conviction for the fees provided by this article for witnesses . . . .” Tex. Code Crim. Proc. Ann. art. 102.002(c) (Vernon 2006). The Court’s opinion quotes the repealed subsection (a) of article 102.002. That now-repealed subsection provided per diem and mileage reimbursement for witnesses. See Act of May 17, 1985, 69th Leg., R.S., ch. 269, § 1, 1985 Tex.