Javier Yebra v. The State of Texas--Appeal from 69th District Court of Moore County
[…] Amendment of Indictment The indictment originally charged that appellant used a “deadly weapon, to wit: a knife.” Over two and a half months before trial and over objection, the trial court allowed the State to amend the indictment to allege that appellant used a “deadly weapon, to wit: a knife or some unknown object.” Citing Flowers v. State, 815 S.W.2d 724, 729 (Tex.Crim.App. 1991), appellant argues that the amendment prejudiced his substantial rights by impairing his ability to present a defense to the deadly weapon allegations. Applicable Law and Standard of Review Article 28.10 governs the amendment of an indictment and provides that, “after notice to the defendant, a matter of form or substance in an indictment or information may be amended at any time before the date the trial on the merits commences.” TEX. CODE CRIM. PROC. ANN. art. 28.10(a) (Vernon 2006). However, “[a]n indictment or information may not be amended over the defendant’s objection as to form or substance if the amended indictment or information charges the defendant with an additional or 9 different offense3 or if the substantial rights of the defendant are prejudiced.” Id. art. 28.10(c).