Adam Grimaldo v. The State of Texas--Appeal from 137th District Court of Lubbock County
[…] Pending before us is appellant's application for bail. When a conviction is reversed and the appellant is in custody, article 44.04(h) of the Texas Code of Criminal Procedure requires that he be "entitled to release on reasonable bail, regardless of the length of term of imprisonment, pending final determination of an appeal by the state or the defendant on a motion for discretionary review." TEX . CODE CRIM . PROC . ANN . art. 44.04(h) (Vernon Supp. 2005). Also, if bail is sought before a petition for discretionary review has been filed, the court of appeals shall determine the amount of bail. Id. We are required to consider certain information in determining the amount of bail.