Adam Grimaldo v. The State of Texas--Appeal from 137th District Court of Lubbock County
[…] _________________________________
FROM THE 137TH DISTRICT COURT OF LUBBOCK COUNTY;
NOS. 98-428,567 & 2003-404,575; HON. CECIL G. PURYEAR, PRESIDING
______________________________
Order on Application for Bail
_______________________________
Before QUINN, C.J., and CAMPBELL and HANCOCK, JJ.
By opinions dated March 9, 2006, we reversed the conviction and order revoking the
probation of appellant Adam Grimaldo and remanded the causes to the trial court for further
proceedings. Pending before us is appellant's application for bail.
When a conviction is reversed and the appellant is in custody, article 44.04(h) of the
Texas Code of Criminal Procedure requires that he be "entitled to release on reasonable
bail, regardless of the length of term of imprisonment, pending final determination of an
appeal by the state or the defendant on a motion for discretionary review." TEX . CODE
CRIM . PROC . ANN . art. 44.04(h) (Vernon Supp. 2005). Also, if bail is sought before a petition
for discretionary review has been filed, the court of appeals shall determine the amount of
bail. Id.
We are required to consider certain information in determining the amount of bail.