Scott William Bradley v. The State of Texas--Appeal from County Court at Law No 2 of Potter County
[…] See Watson v. State, 204 S.W.3d 404 (Tex.Crim.App. 2006). Before reversing based on factual insufficiency an appellate court must first be able to say, with some objective basis in the record, that the great weight and preponderance of the evidence contradicts the jury's verdict. Watson, at 417. When conducting a sufficiency review, we consider all the evidence admitted, whether proper or improper. Conner v. State, 67 S.W.3d 192, 197 (Tex.Crim.App. 2001). The offense of criminal trespass is defined in section 30.05 of the Penal Code. Tex. Pen. Code Ann. § 30.05 (Vernon 2005). It provides, in pertinent part: “A person commits an offense if he enters or remains on or in property . . . of another without effective consent . . . and he: (1) had notice that the entry was forbidden; or (2) received notice to depart but failed to do so.” Id. The statute defines notice to mean “oral or written communication by the owner or someone with apparent authority to act for the owner.” As the jury was 3 instructed, the term owner is not limited to the person with title to the property, but includes those in possession of property.