In the Interest of J. W. M., Jr. and L. P. M., Children--Appeal from 99th District Court of Lubbock County
[…] Tex. Fam. Code Ann. § 263.402. The Family Code provides an exception if the court renders a temporary order returning the child to a parent, under the Department’s supervision. Tex. Fam. Code Ann. § 263.403. This is referred to as a “monitored return” of the child. When this occurs, the court sets a new dismissal date no more than 180 days from the date of the order returning the child to the parent. If, however, the Department removes the child from the parent before the new dismissal date, the dismissal date is reset to 180 days from the date of the removal. Section 263.403(a) reads: -2- (a) Notwithstanding Section 263.401, the court may retain jurisdiction and not dismiss the suit or render a final order as required by that section if the court renders a temporary order that: (1) finds that retaining jurisdiction under this section is in the best interest of the child; (2) orders the department to return the child to the child’s parent; (3) orders the department to continue to serve as temporary managing conservator of the child; and (4) orders the department to monitor the child’s placement to ensure that the child is in a safe environment. Here, on May 14, 2001, the Department filed an Original Petition for Protection of a Child, For Conservatorship, and for Termination in Suit Affecting the Parent-Child Relationship.