Carlos M. Mata, Sr. v. State of Texas--Appeal from 64th District Court of Hale County
[…] In Ayala v. State, 633 S.W.2d 526, 527-28 (Tex.Cr.App. 1982), the Court held that
the Fourteenth Amendment and former articles 26.04 and 26.05 of the Texas Code of
Criminal Procedure did not impose any duty on the State to provide counsel to an indigent
seeking discretionary review to the Court of Criminal Appeals. Also, where appointed
counsel was of the opinion that there were no grounds for review, the Court concluded that
appellant was not automatically entitled to assistance of court-appointed counsel to file a
2
petition for discretionary review. Id. Further, the current version of article 26.04(j)(2)
providing that appointed counsel shall represent the defendant until “charges are
dismissed, the defendant is acquitted, appeals are exhausted, or the attorney is relieved
of his duties . . .” is substantially similar to the former provisions for purpose of exhaustion
of appeals.
Appellant does not have a right to discretionary review of the decision of this Court
by the Court of Criminal Appeals, instead review is at the discretion of the Court. Tex. R.