Rogelio Regalado v. Management & Training Corporation and Warden L. Thomas Appeal from 271st District Court of Wise County (memorandum opinion)
[…] Regalado’s claim for damages for alleged constitutional violations has no basis in law, and his request for declaratory and injunctive relief is moot because he is no longer at the MTC facility. As for his negligence claims, to the extent that he challenges their dismissal, his argument is inadequately briefed. Accordingly, we will affirm. Background According to Regalado, he was at MTC’s facility from February 21, 2023 to June 2, 2023. Before that, he was at the TDCJ’s Coffield Unit. While at Coffield, in November 2022, Regalado filed a Step 1 grievance. See Tex. Gov’t Code Ann. 2 § 501.008 (requiring the TDCJ to maintain a system “for the resolution of grievances by inmates housed in facilities operated by the department or under contract with the department”); Tex. Dep’t of Crim.