Rogelio Regalado v. Management & Training Corporation and Warden L. Thomas Appeal from 271st District Court of Wise County (memorandum opinion)
[…] Regalado filed with his petition an unsworn declaration listing his prior litigation. Appellees did not cite any authority for the proposition that an inmate’s suit must be dismissed if the inmate does not serve the defendant with a copy of the affidavit or declaration, and Appellees did not argue that the declaration filed by Regalado in the trial court did not adequately describe his prior lawsuits. 3 Chapter 14 requires that such an affidavit or declaration be filed with the trial court. See id. § 14.005 (stating that “[a]n inmate who files a claim that is subject to the grievance system established under Section 501.008, Government Code, shall file with the court . . . an affidavit or unsworn declaration” stating the date on which the grievance was filed and the date on which the inmate received the written decision, along with a copy of the written decision) (emphasis added).