Rogelio Regalado v. Management & Training Corporation and Warden L. Thomas Appeal from 271st District Court of Wise County (memorandum opinion)
[…] They asserted they had not been served with an affidavit containing Regalado’s past lawsuits, although they acknowledged that Regalado may have filed one.3 They also alleged that the suit should be dismissed because they had not been served with an affidavit accompanied by copies of his Step 1 and Step 2 grievances.4 Appellees further asserted that the Texas Constitution does not create a private right of action for damages and that MTC was entitled to sovereign immunity, and therefore, the claims against Warden must be dismissed under Texas Civil Practice and Remedies Code Section 101.106. Chapter 14 requires that such an affidavit or declaration be filed with the trial court. See Tex. Civ. Prac. & Rem. Code Ann. § 14.004 (providing that “[a]n inmate who files an affidavit or unsworn declaration of inability to pay costs shall file a separate affidavit or declaration . . . identifying each action . . . previously brought by the person and in which the person was not represented by an attorney”) (emphasis added). Regalado filed with his petition an unsworn declaration listing his prior litigation.