Rogelio Regalado v. Management & Training Corporation and Warden L. Thomas Appeal from 271st District Court of Wise County (memorandum opinion)
[…] Regalado filed a “Motion to Reinstate Dismissed Case/Motion to Alter or Amend Judgment/First Amended Original Petition, or alternatively, Plaintiff’s Notice of Appeal.” In the motion, Regalado argued that he had met Chapter 14’s requirements and that his claims had merit. The motion was overruled by operation of law. See Tex. R. Civ. P. 329b. Review of Chapter 14 Proceedings Because Regalado filed a statement of inability to pay costs in the trial court, he had to comply with Texas Civil Practice and Remedies Code Chapter 14. See Tex. Civ. Prac. & Rem. Code Ann. § 14.002. Under that chapter, a trial court may dismiss an inmate’s pro se claim if, among other grounds, the court finds that the claim is frivolous or malicious. Id. § 14.003(a). In making that determination, the trial court may consider whether “(1) the claim’s realistic chance of ultimate success is slight; (2) the claim has no arguable basis in law or in fact; [or] (3) it is clear that the party cannot prove facts in support of the claim.” Id. § 14.003(b). A claim is also frivolous if the court finds that it is “substantially similar to a previous claim filed by the inmate because the claim arises from the same operative facts.” Id. To help the trial court make that determination, an inmate must provide an affidavit or declaration setting out the operative facts and identifying information of any prior pro se suits by the inmate. Id. § 14.004(a).