Jaden Walker v. The State of Texas Appeal from 462nd District Court of Denton County (memorandum opinion)
[…] Sanchez v. State, 376 S.W.3d 767, 775 (Tex. Crim. App. 2012) (op. on reh’g). In the jury charges, the trial court provided the above list of alternate methods to find Walker liable as a “Primary Actor” for manslaughter based on recklessness and then required the jury to consider Walker’s liability “as [a] Party” if the jury did not find that the State had proved beyond a reasonable doubt his liability as a primary actor. See Tex. Penal Code Ann. § 7.01(a) (“A person is criminally responsible as a party to an offense if the offense is committed by his own conduct, by the conduct of another for which he is criminally responsible, or both.”).5 To find Walker liable as a party, the jury had to determine (1) that Walker’s sister—the Infiniti’s driver—had caused the Buhlers’ deaths by one or more of the same actions alleged in his manslaughter indictments; (2) that his sister had done so recklessly; (3) that Walker had