Jaden Walker v. The State of Texas Appeal from 462nd District Court of Denton County (memorandum opinion)
[…] However, on cross-examination, he agreed that whether Walker had previously been weaving in and out of traffic had not affected the collision and that the Buhlers had been turning on a flashing yellow, which gave through traffic the right-of-way, meaning that Walker had therefore not disregarded a traffic light. See Tex. Transp. Code Ann. § 545.152 (stating that to turn left at an intersection, “an operator shall yield the right-of-way to a vehicle that is approaching from the opposite direction and that is in the intersection or in such proximity to the intersection as to be an immediate hazard”).