Jaden Walker v. The State of Texas Appeal from 462nd District Court of Denton County (memorandum opinion)
[…] Id. “Manslaughter is a result-oriented offense: the mental state must relate to the results of the defendant’s actions.” Britain v. State, 412 S.W.3d 518, 520 (Tex. Crim. App. 2013). Regarding causation, the Penal Code states that “[a] person is criminally responsible if the result would not have occurred but for his conduct, operating either alone or concurrently with another cause, unless the concurrent cause was clearly sufficient to produce the result and the conduct of the actor clearly insufficient.” Tex. Penal Code Ann. § 6.04(a). The Penal Code further explains that a person is criminally responsible for causing a result “if the only difference between what actually occurred and what he desired, contemplated, or risked is that: (1) a different offense was committed; or (2) a different person or property was injured, harmed, or otherwise affected.” Id. § 6.04(b). Under Section 6.04, a “but for” causal connection 6 must exist between the defendant’s conduct and the resulting harm to find the defendant criminally responsible. Pena v. State, 522 S.W.3d 617, 624 (Tex. App.— Houston [14th Dist.] 2017, pet. ref’d).