Jaden Walker v. The State of Texas Appeal from 462nd District Court of Denton County (memorandum opinion)
[…] See Oliva, 548 S.W.3d at 528 nn.60–61.10 Subsection (a)(1) of Transportation Code Section 545.240 states that “[a] person may not participate in any manner in: a race,” which Subsection (b) defines— as pertinent here—as the use of one or more vehicles “in an attempt to outgain or outdistance another vehicle or prevent another vehicle from passing; [or] arrive at a given destination ahead of another vehicle or vehicles.” Tex. Transp. Code Ann. § 545.420(a)(1), (b)(2)(A)–(B). Subsection (d)11 explains that “[e]xcept as provided by Subsections (e)–(h), an offense under Subsection (a) is a Class B misdemeanor.” Id. § 545.420(d) (emphasis added).