Jaden Walker v. The State of Texas Appeal from 462nd District Court of Denton County (memorandum opinion)
[…] Id. § 545.420(e) (emphasis added). Subsection (f) explains that “[a]n offense under Subsection (a)” is a state jail felony “if it is shown on the trial of the offense” that the person has previously been convicted twice of an offense under that subsection. Id. § 545.420(f) In Oliva, the court recited the plain-meaning rule and other statutory construction rules and noted that the court may also consider any prior case law that construes the statute. 548 S.W.3d at 521–22. 10 The legislature left Subsection (c) blank. § 545.420(c). 11 15 See Tex. Transp. Code Ann. (emphasis added). Subsection (g) states that “[a]n offense under Subsection (a)” is a thirddegree felony “if it is shown on the trial of the offense that as a result of the offense, an individual suffered bodily injury.” Id. § 545.420(g) (emphases added). And Subsection (h) explains how, in this case, the “offense under Subsection (a)” became a second-degree felony, i.e., based on a showing “on the trial of the offense that as a result of the offense, an individual suffered serious bodily injury or death.” Id. § 545.420(h) (emphases added).