Annotate this Case
[…] See, e.g., Tex. Est. Code Ann. § 452.004(a) (defining “business day” as “a day other than a Saturday, Sunday, or holiday recognized by this state”); Tex. Fam. Code Ann. § 86.0011(b) (defining “business day” as “a day other than a Saturday, Sunday, or state or national holiday”); Tex. Health & Safety Code Ann. § 775.0221(c) (defining “business day” as “a day other than a Saturday, Sunday, or state or national holiday”); Tex. Ins. Code Ann. § 542.051(1) (defining “business day” as “a day other than a Saturday, Sunday, or holiday recognized by this state”); Tex. Prop. Code Ann. 19 § 62.026(a) (defining “business day” as “a day other than a Saturday, Sunday, or holiday recognized by this state”); Tex. Loc. Gov’t Code Ann. § 143.034 (stating that “a Saturday, Sunday, or legal holiday is not considered a business day” for purposes of computing time period of “five business days” referenced in the statute). The Legislature has defined both the national and state holidays that the state recognizes. See Tex.