Annotate this Case
[…] We agree with Cass and Malicoat. Although the term “business day” is not defined in the Trust, the Trust provides that “[t]he interpretation and operation of the trust shall be governed by the laws of the State of Texas.” The term “business day” is defined in numerous Texas statutes as a day other than a Saturday, Sunday, or holiday recognized by the state. See, e.g., Tex. Est. Code Ann. § 452.004(a) (defining “business day” as “a day other than a Saturday, Sunday, or holiday recognized by this state”); Tex. Fam. Code Ann. § 86.0011(b) (defining “business day” as “a day other than a Saturday, Sunday, or state or national holiday”); Tex. Health & Safety Code Ann. § 775.0221(c) (defining “business day” as “a day other than a Saturday, Sunday, or state or national holiday”); Tex. Ins. Code Ann. § 542.051(1) (defining “business day” as “a day other than a Saturday, Sunday, or holiday recognized by this state”); Tex. Prop. Code Ann. 19 § 62.026(a) (defining “business day” as “a day other than a Saturday, Sunday, or holiday recognized by this state”); Tex. Loc.