Tarhe Eugene Brown v. The State of Texas Appeal from 372nd District Court of Tarrant County (memorandum opinion)
[…] State, No. 02-1800356-CR, 2019 WL 1950063 (Tex. App.—Fort Worth May 2, 2019, no pet.) (mem. op., not designated for publication), and Johnson v. State, No. 02-19-00194-CR, 2020 WL 1057309 (Tex. App.—Fort Worth Mar. 5, 2020, no pet.) (mem. op., not designated for publication). The State concedes that the trial court erred by granting the motion but argues that Brown cannot show any harm because the verdict was not affected. Texas Code of Criminal Procedure Article 35.29(b) provides, in pertinent part, that “[o]n application by a party in the trial . . . to the court for the disclosure of 23 information described in Subsection (a),[18] the court shall, on a showing of good cause, permit disclosure of the information sought.” Tex. Code Crim. Proc. Ann. art. 35.29(b); see Hooker v. State, 932 S.W.2d 712, 716 (Tex. App.—Beaumont 1996, no pet.) (observing that a showing of “good cause” generally must be based upon sworn testimony or other sufficient supportive evidence in the record).