Marcelo Ruiz v. The State of Texas Appeal from 462nd District Court of Denton County (memorandum opinion)
[…] Tex. Penal Code Ann. § 21.02. For purposes of the statute, “acts of sexual abuse” include sexual assault under Texas Penal Code Section 22.011; aggravated sexual assault under Texas 4 Penal Code Section 22.021; and indecency with a child under Texas Penal Code Section 21.11(a)(1) “if the actor committed the offense in a manner other than by touching, including touching through clothing, the breast of a child.” Id. Thus, acts of sexual abuse include intentionally or knowingly “caus[ing] the penetration of the anus or sexual organ of a child by any means,” id. § 22.011(2)(A); intentionally or knowingly “caus[ing] the sexual organ of a child to contact or penetrate the mouth, anus, or sexual organ of another person, including the [person],” id. § 22.021(B)(iii); and touching any part of the child’s genitals if committed with the intent to arouse or gratify the sexual desire of any person, id. § 21.11(c)(1).