Marcelo Ruiz v. The State of Texas Appeal from 462nd District Court of Denton County (memorandum opinion)
[…] We omit the specific date of her birthday to protect her privacy. 8 Olivia’s fourteenth birthday was in 2016. In some places the charge reflected the correct year, but in other places, it said 2015 instead. Ruiz does not complain on appeal about that error in the charge. 9 See Tex. Penal Code Ann. § 21.02(b). 10 16 C. Analysis 1. Lack of limiting instruction regarding juvenile acts We begin with Ruiz’s argument that the trial court erred by failing to instruct the jury regarding his conduct prior to his seventeenth birthday. As he notes, Texas Penal Code Section 8.07(b) provides that except for certain specified offenses, “a person may not be prosecuted for or convicted of any offense committed before reaching 17 years of age” unless the juvenile court has waived jurisdiction. Tex. Penal Code Ann. § 8.07(b). Ruiz argues that the jury should have been instructed on that law.