In the Interest of K.J. and K.J., Children Appeal from 231st District Court of Tarrant County (memorandum opinion per curiam)
[…] P. 26.1(a), 27.1(a). We gave the parties twenty days to correct the defect and furnish this court with a signed copy of the order that O.J. seeks to appeal. In response, O.J. provided copies of the trial court’s “Temporary Ex Parte Protective Order and Order Setting Hearing,” signed May 24, 2022, and its “Final Protective Order,” signed June 7, 2022. On August 22, 2022, we sent a second letter to O.J. informing him that the “Temporary Ex Parte Protective Order and Order Setting Hearing” and the “Final Protective Order” do not appear to be appealable at this time. See Tex. Fam. Code Ann. §§ 81.009(c) (“A protective order rendered against a party in a suit affecting the parent–child relationship may not be appealed until the time an order providing for support of the child or possession of or access to the child becomes a final, appealable 2 order.”), 109.002 (discussing appellate review). We stated that unless O.J. filed a response showing grounds for continuing the appeal, this appeal could be dismissed for want of jurisdiction. See Tex. R. App.