In the Interest of B.C. and Z.C., Children Appeal from 97th District Court of Montague County (memorandum opinion)
[…] See Tex. Fam. Code Ann. § 263.0061(a); [record cite] (Status Hearing Order), [record cite] (Initial Permanency Order), [record cite] (Subsequent Permanency Hearing Order).[10] Thus, Father appears to argue that the trial court violated Section 263.0061(a)’s notice requirements simply because the written orders entered after the status, initial permanency, and subsequent permanency hearings did not contain a notice informing the parents of their right to appointed counsel. We disagree. Section 263.0061 requires trial courts to, “[a]t the status hearing . . . and at each permanency hearing,” inform unrepresented parents of “(1) the right to be represented by an attorney; and (2) if a parent is indigent and appears in opposition to the suit, the right to a court-appointed attorney.” Tex. Fam. Code Ann. § 263.0061(a). It is true that none of the three referenced orders contain a notice of the parents’ right to appointed counsel.