David Lynn v. Ronald Ferguson Appeal from 348th District Court of Tarrant County (memorandum opinion per curiam)
[…] Ferguson has filed a “Motion to Dismiss for Lack of Jurisdiction,” and Lynn has filed a response. After reviewing the motion to dismiss and the response, we agree with Ferguson that the appeal should be dismissed for lack of jurisdiction. We have jurisdiction to consider appeals only from final judgments and from certain interlocutory orders made immediately appealable by statute. See Lehmann v. Har-Con Corp., 39 S.W.3d 191, 195 (Tex. 2001); see also Tex. Civ. Prac. & Rem. Code Ann. § 51.014(a). Additionally, under Texas Property Code Section 53.160(e), “[i]f the court determines that the movant is entitled to remove the lien, the court shall enter an order removing the lien claimed in the lien affidavit. A party to the proceeding may not file an interlocutory appeal from the court’s order.” Tex. Prop. Code Ann. § 53.160(e). Here, the trial court’s interlocutory order denying Lynn’s motion for summary judgment is not one of the interlocutory orders made immediately appealable by Section 51.014(a). See Tex. Civ. Prac. & Rem. Code Ann. § 51.014(a); Humphreys v.