Ex parte Anthony Kienlen Appeal from 78th District Court of Wichita County (memorandum opinion)
[…] Rubac, 611 S.W.2d at 849. A potentially lengthy sentence heightens “the importance of setting bail sufficiently high to secure [Defendant’s] appearance at trial.” Rotter, 2021 WL 2006313, at *3 (affirming $750,000 bail for murder); see Scott, 122 S.W.3d at 869 (recognizing that “the accused’s reaction to the prospect of a lengthy sentence might be to not appear”). Here, Defendant’s 14 attempted capital murder charges are all first-degree felonies. Tex. Penal Code Ann. §§ 12.32, 15.01, 19.03(b). Each count carries the possibility of confinement “for life or for any term of not more than 99 years or less than 5 years” and “a fine not to exceed $10,000.” Id. § 12.32. These 14 potentially lifelong sentences subsume Defendant’s potential sentences for criminal mischief (180 19 days to 2 years) and deadly conduct (2 to 10 years). Id. §§ 12.34(a), 12.35(a), 22.05(b), (e), 28.03(b)(4)(A).