Central States Water Resources, Inc. v. Undine Development, LLC and Undine Texas, LLC Appeal from 431st District Court of Denton County (memorandum opinion)
[…] Gorman, No. 02-16-00131-CV, 2016 WL 4699198, at *1 (Tex. App.—Fort Worth Sept. 8, 2016, no pet.) (per curiam) (mem. op.).2 In its response to Undine’s motion to dismiss, CSWR points us to Direct Commercial Funding, Inc. v. Beacon Hill Estates, LLC, where the Fourteenth Court of Appeals found that it had jurisdiction over an interlocutory order granting a TCPA motion to dismiss. No. 14-12-00896-CV, 2013 WL 407029, at *1–4 (Tex. App.— Houston [14th Dist.] Jan. 24, 2013, order). In that case, the Fourteenth Court of Appeals noted that Section 27.008(b) of the Civil Practice and Remedies Code stated that “[a]n appellate court shall expedite an appeal or other writ, whether interlocutory or not, from a trial court order on a [TCPA] motion to dismiss . . . or from a trial court’s failure to rule on that motion in the time prescribed by Section 27.005.” Id. (citing Tex. Civ. Prac. & Rem. Code Ann. § 27.008(b) (emphasis added)).