In re Nona Reed (memorandum opinion)
[…] Even if the law allowed our intervention in this manner, there is no pending general election with which to interfere; the May 7 general election has been canceled. The District, without legal justification but relying solely upon its own determination that Reed’s ballot application was irredeemably defective, simply has declared the “unopposed” incumbent candidate for Place 1 “reelected” and thereby rendered the May 7 general election unnecessary. See Tex. Elec. Code Ann. § 2.053(a), (b). Nevertheless, Reed is not without a remedy. Section 273.081 of the Election Code authorizes “appropriate injunctive relief” for a person “who is being harmed or is in danger of being harmed by a violation or threatened violation of this code” in order “to prevent the violation from continuing or occurring.” See id. § 273.081. Indeed, we are tasked—when exercising equitable powers to resolve Election Code violations—to “balance competing equities.” In re Gamble, 71 S.W.3d 313, 317 (Tex. 2002) (orig. proceeding).