In re Nona Reed (memorandum opinion)
[…] See Video of March 28, 2022 BISD Board Meeting, https://youtu.be/DuDJfX82ggA?list=PLEzoM98WAVX8zbeQxE4qUdk u7ht4q5EcX (beginning at around 2:20). 13 21 Texas Election Code.14 To effectuate this remedy, the applications of both Reed and the incumbent Place 1 candidate are ordered “grandfathered” as having already been filed for the special election unless expressly withdrawn in accordance with the Election Code. Finally, we observe that pursuant to Article XVI, Section 17 of the Texas Constitution, the incumbent Place 1 member will “hold over” in office until such time as the results of the special election produce a qualified successor for Place 1. See Tex. Const. art. XVI, § 17 (“[A]ll officers of this State shall continue to perform the duties of their offices until their successors shall be duly qualified.”); see Plains Common Consol. Sch. Dist. No. 1 of Yoakum Cnty. v. Hayhurst, 122 S.W.2d 322, 326 (Tex.