In re Nona Reed (memorandum opinion)
[…] See In re Vela, 399 S.W.3d 265, 266 (Tex. App.—San Antonio 2012, orig. proceeding); In re Ducato, 66 S.W.3d 558, 558 (Tex. App.—Fort Worth 2002, orig. proceeding). IV. Should Reed’s Ballot Application Have Been Rejected? The general requirements for ballot applications are contained in Section 141.031 of the Texas Election Code. See Tex. Elec. Code Ann. § 141.031. Of particular importance to Reed’s situation, the statute mandates that an application must include “the office sought, including any place number or other distinguishing number.” Id. § 141.031(4)(C). An oath is also required, containing the statement: “I, ____________________________, of _____________________________ County, Texas, being a candidate for the office of _____________________________, swear 10 that I will support and defend the constitution and laws of the United States and of the State of Texas” Id. § 141.031(a)(4)(K). The problem is determining what constitutes an identification of “the office sought.”