Javier Diaz Jr. v. The State of Texas Appeal from 297th District Court of Tarrant County (memorandum opinion)
[…] II. DISCUSSION We review a trial court’s denial of bail pending appeal under the highly deferential abuse of discretion standard. Shugart v. State, 994 S.W.2d 367, 369 (Tex. App.—Waco 1999, no pet.); see Short v. State, 923 S.W.2d 168, 169 (Tex. App.—Fort Worth 1996, no pet.). A trial court abuses its discretion only if its “decision was so clearly wrong as to lie outside that zone within which reasonable persons might disagree.” Shugart, 994 S.W.2d at 369 (quoting Heiselbetz v. State, 906 S.W.2d 500, 517 (Tex. Crim. App. 1995)). Article 44.04 allows certain defendants convicted of felony offenses to be admitted to bail pending appeal. Tex. Code Crim. Proc. Ann. art. 44.04(b)–(c). However, a “trial court may deny bail and commit the defendant to custody if there then exists good cause to believe that the defendant would not appear when his conviction became final or is likely to commit another offense while on bail.” Id. art. 44.04(c). 4 While we are sympathetic to Diaz’s serious health issues, the evidence adduced at the hearing showed that Diaz had knowingly violated the sex offender registration requirements for a period of at least three years before his arrest—he admitted as much by pleading guilty to