Barbara Kadow v. MAA, Watermark Appeal from County Court at Law No. 2 of Denton County (memorandum opinion)
[…] We will overrule Kadow’s second issue because her first two arguments are inapplicable to this case and her third argument fails to negate the implied finding that probable cause existed. 2. Subsections 2308.253(d) & (e) Are Inapplicable To This Case Citing to subsection 2308.253(d), Kadow appears to argue that Watermark violated the Towing Act’s prohibition against towing a vehicle solely because it displayed expired license plates or state registration. § 2308.253(d). See Tex. Occ. Code Ann. It is true that this subsection provides that the operator of an apartment complex parking facility “may not have a vehicle towed from the parking facility merely because the vehicle does not display an unexpired license plate or registration insignia for the vehicle” under the vehicle registration laws of any state. Id.