In the Matter of J.L. Appeal from County Court at Law of Cooke County (memorandum opinion)
[…] And the probation officer answered, “That could be a possibility.” However, even if true, the COVID restrictions did not excuse his behavior. To 10 remain in The Oaks, he had to comply with The Oaks’ COVID restrictions, and he did not.4 Next, J.H.L. correctly notes that he was not adjudicated of having committed any new offense. When modifying a disposition to commit a juvenile to the TJJD, however, committing a new offense is not a prerequisite. See Tex. Fam. Code Ann. § 54.05(f). Finally, within his brief, J.H.L. also contends that the trial court failed to comply with Section 54.04(i)(1) of the Texas Family Code, which provides: (i) If the court places the child on probation outside the child’s home or commits the child to the Texas Juvenile Justice Department, the court: (1) shall include in its order its determination that: (A) it is in the child’s best interests to be placed outside the child’s home; (B) reasonable efforts were made to prevent or eliminate the need for the child’s removal from the home and to make it possible for the child to return to the child’s home; and (C) the child, in the child’s home, cannot be provided the quality of care and level of support and supervision that the child needs to meet the conditions of probation; . . . . 4 This argument resembles a “true but” plea in criminal revocation proceedings. “A ‘true but’ plea appears to be criminal law vernacular for when a defendant pleads true to the State’s allegations but argues mitigating circumstances or requests leniency in sentencing.” Criado v.