Annotate this Case
[…] See Bennis v. Michigan, 516 U.S. 442, 452, 116 S. Ct. 994, 1000 (1996) (“Forfeiture of property prevents illegal uses . . . by imposing an economic penalty, thereby rendering illegal behavior unprofitable.”); Fant v. State, 931 S.W.2d 299, 308 (Tex. Crim. App. 1996) (same). The State need not prosecute or obtain a criminal conviction against the property’s owner to pursue civil forfeiture of contraband. See Tex. Code Crim. Proc. Ann. art. 59.05(d) (“A final conviction for an underlying offense is not a requirement for forfeiture under this chapter.”).