Annotate this Case
[…] But we do not reach the immunity question because we lack jurisdiction over this appeal. Eckerd is not a “governmental unit,” see id. § 101.001(3), and thus cannot appeal from the trial court’s interlocutory order denying its plea to the jurisdiction, see id. § 51.014(a)(8). We will therefore dismiss the appeal for want of jurisdiction. Background Eckerd is a Florida-based nonprofit corporation that, according to Eckerd, is a child-placing agency licensed by the Texas Department of Family and Protective Services (the Department). See Tex. Hum. Res. Code Ann. § 42.002(12) (“‘Childplacing agency’ means a person, including an organization, other than the natural parents or guardian of a child who plans for the placement of or places a child in a child-care facility, agency foster home, or adoptive home.”). In February 2016, while 2 the Department was then-two-year-old H.M.’s managing conservator, Eckerd facilitated H.M.’s foster placement with the Pytels. The Pytels adopted H.M. later that year. After his adoption, H.M. displayed troubling behavior that necessitated a mental-health evaluation.