Annotate this Case
[…] Id. § 24.005(a)–(c). Key to all these provisions is the requirement that a tenant be in possession of the real property in question because the only issue in a forcible-detainer action is which party has the superior right to immediate possession. Jimenez v. McGeary, 542 S.W.3d 810, 812 (Tex. App.—Fort Worth 2018, pet. denied). The Property Code defines “tenant” as “a person who is authorized by a lease to occupy a dwelling to the exclusion of others and . . . who is obligated under the lease to pay rent.” Tex. Prop. Code Ann. § 92.001(6); see also id. § 92.001(3) (defining “lease” as “any written or oral agreement between a landlord and a tenant that establishes or modifies the terms, conditions, rules, or other provisions regarding the use and occupancy of a dwelling”); Soto v. Pantalion, No. 01-20-00321-CV, 2021 WL 2931363, at *5 (Tex. App.—Houston [1st Dist.] July 13, 2021, no pet.) (mem. op.)