Annotate this Case
[…] Tex. Prop. Code Ann. § 51.002(b). The sale must be a public sale at auction held between 10 a.m. and 4 p.m. of the first Tuesday of a month in the area designated by the county commissioners court. Id. § 51.002(a). Service of a notice under this section by certified mail is complete when the notice is deposited in the United States mail, postage prepaid and addressed to the debtor at the debtor’s last known address, and the affidavit of a person knowledgeable of the facts to the effect that service was completed is prima facie evidence of service. Id. § 51.002(e); see id. § 51.0021 (“A debtor shall inform the mortgage servicer of the debt in a reasonable manner of any change of address of the debtor for purposes of providing notice to the debtor under Section 51.002.”).