Annotate this Case
[…] See Jakab v. Gran Villa Townhouses Homeowners Ass’n, 149 S.W.3d 863, 867 (Tex. App.—Dallas 2004, no pet.). Contracts, like statutes, should be construed based on their plain language, Compass Bank v. Calleja-Ahedo, 569 S.W.3d 104, 114 (Tex. 2018), and by considering the entire writing in an effort to give effect to all the A declaration is the instrument that establishes property under a condominium regime. Tex. Prop. Code Ann. § 81.002(5); see also id. § 82.003(a)(11) (defining declaration as “an instrument, however denominated, that creates a condominium, and any amendment to that instrument”). A declaration forms a contract between the homeowners association and the condominium unit owners. Bundren v. Holly Oaks Townhomes Ass’n, 347 S.W.3d 421, 435 (Tex. App.—Dallas 2011, pet. denied). 12 11 provisions so that none will be rendered meaningless, AMI Ass’n Mgmt., Inc. v.