Saied Emami v. Kathy Jo Emami Appeal from 233rd District Court of Tarrant County (memorandum opinion)
[…] Ledbetter, 12 S.W.3d at 142. Thus, here, we will reverse the trial court’s decision only if we determine that but for the trial court’s error, Husband likely could have successfully established a claim of duress that would justify setting aside the MSA. A. The Law Concerning MSAs Section 6.602 of the Texas Family Code provides that a mediated settlement agreement that meets certain statutory requirements “is binding on the parties and requires the rendition of a divorce decree that adopts the parties’ agreement.” Milner v. Milner, 361 S.W.3d 615, 618 (Tex. 2012) (citing Tex. Fam. Code Ann. § 6.602(b)– (c)).9 “Unlike other settlement agreements in family law, the trial court is not required In relevant part, the statute provides as follows: 9 (b) A mediated settlement agreement is binding on the parties if the agreement: (1) provides, in a prominently displayed statement that is in boldfaced type or capital letters or underlined, that the agreement is not subject to revocation; (2) is signed by each party to the agreement; and 13 to determine if the property division is ‘just and right’ before approving an MSA.” Id. (citing In re Marriage of Joyner, 196 S.W.3d 883, 889, 891 (Tex. App.—Texarkana 2006, pet. denied)).