Terry L'Amber-Hope and American Medical Response, Inc. v. Tabitha Stewart Appeal from County Court at Law No. 3 of Tarrant County (memorandum opinion)
[…] Stewart disputes Appellants’ healthcare-provider statuses under the TMLA. Relevant here, the TMLA defines healthcare provider as “any person, partnership, professional association, corporation, facility, or institution duly licensed, certified, registered, or chartered by the State of Texas to provide health care,[3] including . . . a health care institution.”4 Tex. Civ. Prac. & Rem. Code Ann. § 74.001(a)(12)(A)(vii). The term “health care institution” includes “an emergency medical services provider,” id. § 74.001(a)(11)(C), which “means a licensed public or private provider to which Chapter 773, Health and Safety Code applies,” id. We note that Appellants have included over 400 pages of discovery responses and medical records in the appendix to their brief and reference these documents throughout. Stewart similarly references medical records attached to her brief as an exhibit.