Terry L'Amber-Hope and American Medical Response, Inc. v. Tabitha Stewart Appeal from County Court at Law No. 3 of Tarrant County (memorandum opinion)
[…] R. App. P. 34.1 (providing that the appellate record consists of the clerk’s record and, when necessary, the reporter’s record). 2 “Health care” is “any act or treatment performed or furnished, or that should have been performed or furnished, by any health care provider for, to, or on behalf of a patient during the patient’s medical care, treatment, or confinement.” Tex. Civ. Prac. & Rem. Code Ann. § 74.001(a)(10). 3 The term healthcare provider also “includes . . . an employee . . . acting in the course and scope of the employment . . . relationship.” Id. § 74.001(a)(12)(B)(ii). 4 7 § 74.001(a)(8). As the moving parties, Appellants had the burden to present evidence that they are “duly licensed, certified, registered, or chartered by the State of Texas to provide health care.” E. Tex. Support Servs., Inc. v. Brown, No. 12-21-00025-CV, 2021 WL 3671208, at *3 (Tex. App.—Tyler Aug. 18, 2021, pet. denied) (mem. op.) (quoting Tex. Civ. Prac. & Rem. Code Ann. § 74.001(a)(12)(A)); see also Obstetrical & Gynecological Assocs., P.A. v.