In re: The Commitment of Jesus Jesse Gonzalez Appeal from 89th District Court of Wichita County (memorandum opinion)
[…] See id.; A.C., 560 S.W.3d at 631. In re Commitment of Stoddard, 619 S.W.3d 665, 674–75 (Tex. 2020) (footnotes omitted). B. Applicable Law The governing statute states that a person is an SVP if the person “(1) is a repeat sexually violent offender; and (2) suffers from a behavioral abnormality that makes the person likely to engage in a predatory act of sexual violence.” Tex. Health & Safety Code Ann. § 841.003(a). With regard to the first prong of the SVP test, “[a] person is a repeat sexually violent offender . . . if the person is convicted of more than one sexually violent offense and a sentence is imposed for at least one of the offenses.” Id. § 841.003(b). 6 The term “sexually violent offense” means (A) an offense under Section 21.02, 21.11(a)(1), 22.011, or 22.021, Penal Code; (B) an offense under Section 20.04(a)(4), Penal Code, if the person committed the offense with the intent to violate or abuse the victim sexually; (C) an